125 North Chapel Rd.
Jackson, NJ 08527
732-833-4700
(Ocean County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS



Program Est.
2005

Mascot
Lions

Colors
Red, Silver, & Black

Athletic Director
Michael Walsh

Head Coach
Mike Eddy
(9th Season in 2014)

Assistants
Ken Sims
Nick Keshecki

Section
CJ Group 3

Division

B-South


District
21

Page Sponsored By:
EMAIL TO SPONSOR



Liberty Lions

4 - State Placers
Mike Russo & TJ Liquori - 2014

4 - Region Champs
Mike Russo - 2014

10 District Champs
Mike Russo - 2014

Career Wins - 127
Nick Zak (2010-2013)

Season Wins - 40
Mike Russo
&
Nick Zak
2012

Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!




Shore Conference Wrestling




Final Record: 14-9
4th Place District 21
State Sectional Qualifiers
2nd Place B-South
8th Place Walter Woods Tournament
6th Place Neptune Classic

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year

(Jr) Mike Russo - 120
2014 Record: 39-1 / Team Leader in Wins
3rd Place NJSIAA Tournament
Region 6 Champion
District 21 Champion
Walter Woods Champion
Neptune Classic Champion






2014 Recap

3/9: Mike Russo & TJ Liquori Earn Medals in Atlantic City

State Tournament Agates


120: (Jr) Mike Russo (3rd Place)
PQ: Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty) md. Joe Ferinde (Nutley)  12-2
QF: Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty) d. Bryan Damon (Jefferson Township)  5-2
SEMI: Anthony Cefolo (Hanover Park) d. Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty)  TB2 2-1
WBSEMI: Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty) p. Nick Farro (Delbarton)  5:46
3rd/4th: Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty) p. Bryan Damon (Jefferson Township)  2:24


160: (Sr) TJ Liquori (8th Place)
PRELIM: Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty) d. Daniel Kilroy (Wayne Hills)  3-2
PQ: Jonathan Schleifer (East Brunswick) p. Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty)  3:18
WB1: Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty) d. Michael Sicola (No. Hunterdon)  4-2
WB2: Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty) d. Niko Cappello (Cranford)  3-0
WB3: Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty) p. Vincent Cariddi (River Dell)  1:09
WBQF: Brett Donner (Wall) d. Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty)  4-3
7th/8th: John Faugno (Glen Ridge) p. Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty)  3:57




3/1: Mike Russo Wins 2nd Region Title; Liquori Finishes 3rd

Region 6 Agates


120: (Jr) Mike Russo (1st Place)
QF: #1 (Jr) Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) p. #8 (Sr) Ryan Broderick (Raritan)  1:25
SF: #1 (Jr) Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) md. #5 (Jr) Chris Crane (Southern)  11-2
FINAL: #1 (Jr) Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) md. #3 (Sr) Max Rallo (Ocean Township)  9-1


132: (Jr) Matt Russo (WB2)
PRELIM: #3 (Jr) Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) p. #14 (Sr) Matt Oden (Middletown North)  1:30
QF: #6 (Sr) Andrew MacNeille (Ocean Township) d. #3 (Jr) Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty)  6-5
WB1: #3 (Jr) Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) d. #7 (Sr) Nick Vecci (Lacey)  10-5
WB2: #1 (Sr) Bryan Brown (Southern) d. #3 (Jr) Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty)  3-2


160: (Sr) TJ Liquori (3rd Place)
PRELIM: #5 (Sr) TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty) p. #13 (Jr) Darius Thomas (Freehold Twp)  2:31
QF: #5 (Sr) TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty) d. #4 (Jr) Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial)  4-0
SF: #1 (Sr) Joey Schultz (Howell) d. #5 (Sr) TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty)  2-1
WB2: #5 (Sr) TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty) md. #6 (Sr) Connor Sheehan (Raritan)  9-1
3RD: #5 (Sr) TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty) d. #3 (Jr) Joe Salvato (TR South)  1-0

220: (Sr) Nick Semple (2v3)* Injury Substitute
PRELIM: #9 (Sr) Nick Van Glahn (Wall) d. #8 (Sr) Nick Semple (Jackson Liberty)  6-1



2/22: Liberty Finishes 4th at Districts; Russo Wins 3rd Title

D21 Medal Winners


1st Place
120: Mike Russo

2nd Place
132: Matt Russo
160: TJ Liquori



2/15: Hillsborough  35  -  Jackson Liberty  34
106 Austin Schimmel (H) tf. Nicholas Pellegrino  4:23 16-1
113 Brett Magliaro (H) md. Nicholas McConnel  10-2
120 Michael Russo (JL) p. Kevin Gallego  3:41
126 Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) d. Cory Glinsky  4-0
132 Matthew Russo (JL) d. Jack Donnadio  2-0
138 Tanner Johnson (H) p. Michael Haviland  1:20
145 Louis White (H) d. Dominick Regina  10-8
152 Patrick O`Callaghan (H) p. Kyle Tavaska  1:17
160 Tim Liquori (JL) p. Alex Hunt  2:30
170 Anthony Delguercio (H) md. Jerald Goodman  12-3
182 Christopher Pondish (JL) md. Andrew Duarte  15-6
195 Devin Boylan (H) won by dq over Brenden Busacca
220 Michael McKenzie (JL) p. Matuez zalewski  2:18
285 Nicholas Semple (JL) p. Brian Schemm  1:12
*Hillsborough wins on criteria

2/15: Jackson Liberty  52  -  Perth Amboy  15
285 Cameron Crisco (PA) d. James Loiacono  4-1
106 Noberto Torres (PA) d. Nicholas Pellegrino  6-0
113 Nicholas McConnel (JL) won by forfeit
120 Michael Russo (JL) won by forfeit
126 Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) won by forfeit
132 Matthew Russo (JL) p. Alex Rodriquez  0:34
138 Raul Tijerno (PA) p. Michael Haviland  1:27
145 Dominick Regina (JL) p. Johnny Valdez  5:05
152 Kyle Tavaska (JL) p. Riner Rosario-Sosa  1:50
160 Tim Liquori (JL) p. Adam Soto  5:59
170 Abrian Batista (PA) d. Jerald Goodman  8-7
182 Brenden Busacca (JL) d. Estarlin Roche  3-2
195 Christopher Pondish (JL) md. Marvin Ramirez  14-3
220 Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Noel Ortiz  5-1



2/10 - CJG3 QF: Middletown North  35  -  Jackson Liberty  34
182 Anthony Vetrano (MN) md. Brenden Busacca  9-0
195 Anthony Fabiano (MN) d. Michael McKenzie  3-1
220 Chad Freshnock (MN) p. Thomas Alber  0:39
285 Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Jacob Fish  3-1
106 Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Richard Isaken  0:34
113 Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) d. Edward Walz  5-1
120 Michael Russo (JL) p. Jack Van Sant  1:46
126 Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. James Shopp  5:23
132 Matthew Russo (JL) md. Matt Oden  11-1
138 Brandon Tanglao (MN) p. Michael Haviland  4:59
145 Paul Capaldo (MN) p. Kyle Tavaska  3:16
152 Thomas Anderson (MN) p. Dominick Regina  4:44
160 Tim Liquori (JL) p. TJ Aleo  3:02
170 Scott Svenson (MN) md. Jerald Goodman  13-2



2/8: Jackson Liberty  50  -  Steinert  24
113 Brandon Cray (S) md. Nicholas McConnel  12-0
120 Michael Russo (JL) p. Michael Mangione  0:23
126 Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) d. Woodley Cherubin  4-2
132 Matthew Russo (JL) p. Nathan Benitez  1:03
138 Michael Haviland (JL) p. Dan Perry  2:49
145 Dominick Regina (JL) p. Schneider Simon  1:51
152 Alex Rubio (S) d. Kyle Tavaska  7-3
160 Tim Liquori (JL) p. David Jackson  0:44
170 Mathew McDonald (S) p. Jerald Goodman  1:52
182 Brenden Busacca (JL) p. Nick Wilbert  2:40
195 Michael McKenzie (JL) tf. Daryl Beach  4:54 15-0
220 River Ullrich (S) tf. Thomas Alber  5:05 17-0
285 Michael Remboski (S) p. James Loiacono  1:45
106 Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) won by forfeit




2/7: Jackson Liberty  45  -  Central  18
170 Brett Lyons (C) d. Jerald Goodman  7-2
182 Jake Paton (C) d. Brenden Busacca  7-2
195 Josh Foca (C) d. Michael McKenzie  3-2
220 Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Jordan Hardy  4-3
285 Atanacio Carrillo (C) d. James Loiacono  11-4
106 Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) p. Nick Santonastasso  3:04
113 Nicholas McConnel (JL) d. Alexander Saggau  9-6
120 Michael Russo (JL) p. Mike Laimman  1:28
126 Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) d. Mike Drake  3-2
132 Matthew Russo (JL) won by forfeit
138 Dan Buhagiar (C) p. Bradley Mckelvey  1:17
145 Dominick Regina (JL) p. Tyler Schaal  2:35
152 Kyle Tavaska (JL) won by forfeit
160 Tim Liquori (JL) won by forfeit



2/1: CBA  37  -  Jackson Liberty  28
220 Michael Oxley (CBA) p. Michael McKenzie  1:12
285 Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Alex Petrocelli  1-0
106 Sebastian Rivera (CBA) tf. Nicholas McConnel  4:17 18-1
113 Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) md. Nick Schutzenhofer  10-2
120 Michael Russo (JL) p. Liam Gallagher  1:57
126 Dylan VanSickell (CBA) d. Tyler Kalmowitz  6-0
132 Niles Jackson (JL) md. Richie Bartlewitz  12-4
138 Erik Beshada (CBA) d. Matthew Russo  7-0
145 Dominick Regina (JL) p. Nicholas Koutzen  0:16
152 Christian Casselli (CBA) tf. Kyle Tavaska  4:54 20-4
160 Tim Liquori (JL) tf. Garrett Fitzgerald  5:47 16-1
170 Christopher Koutzen (CBA) d. Jerald Goodman  4-0
182 William Oxley (CBA) won by forfeit
195 Justin Kieslor (CBA) p. Brenden Busacca  2:42



1/30 SCT PQ: Howell  33  -  Jackson Liberty  27
113: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) d. Nick Ciaccia  3-2
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Jimmy Slendorn  3:45
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) md. Tyler Kalmowitz  18-6
132: Kris Lindemann (H) d. Matthew Russo  7-5 OT
138: Josue Pierre-Louis (H) tf. Brian Mathieu  5:56 22-7
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Jack Rada  5:21
152: Anthony Pozsonyi (H) p. Kyle Tavaska  3:07
160: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Nick Lurski  1:43
170: Austin Silverstein (H) d. Jerald Goodman  3-2
182: Joey Schultz (H) d. Brenden Busacca  15-8
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) p. Christopher Pondish  1:51
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Nathan Litowsky  3-1 SV
285: Kyle Cocozza (H) d. Michael McKenzie  11-5
106: Nicholas McConnel (JL) d. Peter Dee  3-2



1/28 SCT Prelim: Jackson Liberty  45  -  RBC  20
182: Dylan Murphy (RBC) d. Brenden Busacca  2-1
195: Christopher Pondish (JL) md. Max von Suskill  8-0
220: Shawn McCord (RBC) d. Michael McKenzie  6-1
285: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Justin Sullivan  2-1
106: Nicholas McConnel (JL) md. Ethan Byrne  12-2
113: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) p. Matthew Durnien  0:45
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Alessandro Lombardo  1:56
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) md. Luciano DiNardi  11-0
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Brian Riccio  0:29
138: Thomas Meer (RBC) p. Brian Mathieu  1:04
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Brendan Clark  3:53
152: Alex Spiezio (RBC) d. Kyle Tavaska  7-2
160: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Michael Pace  1:07
170: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) tf. Jerald Goodman  4:46 15-0



1/25: Jackson Liberty  59  -  Freehold Twp  7
195: Jake Elias (FT) d. Brenden Busacca  3-2
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Ray Tobia  10-8
285: James Loiacono (JL) p. Gianni Mazzone  0:57
106: Nicholas McConnel (JL) d. Vin Fontana  2-0
113: Mike Plaska (FT) md. Nicholas Pellegrino  9-0
120: Michael Russo (JL) d. Nick DePierro  7-2
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Joshua Nastarowicz  1:47
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Nick Mangini  5:28
138: Brian Mathieu (JL) won by forfeit
145: Kyle Tavaska (JL) p. Mike Crawford  2:39
152: Dominick Regina (JL) md. Theodore Hadjimarkos  9-0
160: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Darius Thomas  1:15
170: Jerald Goodman (JL) p. Benny Lavariga-Alderete  3:00
182: Christopher Pondish (JL) md. Justin Archinaco  11-2

1/25: Jackson Liberty  45  -  TR East  20

182: Christopher Pondish (JL) d. Jake Dallago  4-3
195: Justin Hertler (TRE) p. Brenden Busacca  2:52
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) p. Rahmel Dyer  3:14
285: Michael McKenzie (JL) d. Joseph Dietrich  2-1
106: Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Gerard Buono  1:01
113: Edward Rodriguez (TRE) tf. Charles Davis  2:32 15-0
120: Michael Russo (JL) d. Yoseph Borai  7-2
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) d. Tyler Machnik  4-2
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Marco Morales  3:01
138: Nick D`Arcy (TRE) d. Michael Haviland  3-2
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Jonathan Socks  2:56
152: Kyle Tavaska (JL) d. Jonathan Alicchio  8-2
160: Tim Liquori (JL) p. John Hrabar  1:02
170: Alexander Austin (TRE) p. Jerald Goodman  5:21

1/25: Jackson Liberty  47  -  Barnegat  18
170: Gregory Schmalz (B) d. Jerald Goodman  5-2
182: Christopher Pondish (JL) tf. Austin Walker  4:00 17-2
195: Gregory Moran (B) won by forfeit
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) p. Michael Stoma  1:29
285: Michael McKenzie (JL) d. Austin Jones  2-0
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) d. Nicholas McConnel  4-1
113: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) tf. Nichole Truzack  4:25 15-0
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Shemar Jarrett  1:32
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) md. Jovan Mancio  11-2
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Jared Mancio  1:31
138: Brian Mathieu (JL) d. Jesse Mancio  7-4
145: Dominick Regina (JL) d. Charles Layer  4-0
152: Richard Schmalz (B) p. Dean Giordano  3:19
160: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Isaiah Scott  0:49



1/20: Jackson Liberty  48  -  Pinelands  20
160: Tim Liquori (JL) d. James Mattina  7-0
170: Jerald Goodman (JL) p. Christopher Nielsen  1:38
182: Brenden Busacca (JL) p. David Fairl  5:05
195: Christopher Pondish (JL) won by forfeit
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Max Schnepp  7-4
285: Michael McKenzie (JL) p. David Wiesner  1:59
106: Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Daniel Diaz  1:39
113: Mike Heck (P) d. Nicholas Pellegrino  4-0
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Sam March  1:33
126: Corey Byrne (P) md. Tyler Kalmowitz  9-0
132: Matthew Russo (JL) won by forfeit
138: Kyle Mattina (P) md. Brian Mathieu  9-0
145: Thomas Poklikuha (P) d. Dominick Regina  7-5
152: Andrew Albanese (P) p. Kyle Tavaska  3:22



1/18: TR North  41  -  Jackson Liberty  29
160: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Anthony Conception  0:46
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) won by forfeit
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) md. Jerald Goodman  9-0
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) d. Brenden Busacca  6-1
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Nicholas Semple  2:14
285: Michael McKenzie (JL) p. Andres Espinosa  3:28
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Nicholas Pellegrino  5-1
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) md. Nicholas McConnel  12-4
120: Michael Russo (JL) tf. Patrick O`Donnell  5:16 17-2
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Tyler Kalmowitz  6-5
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. James Cauldwell  0:24
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Brian Mathieu  4:03
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Michael DeGennaro  0:45
152: Cole Pesciotta (TRN) p. Tyler Seubert  0:55

1/18: Pt. Boro  36  -  Jackson  Liberty  17
152: Avery Brecka (PB) d. Joseph Leone  10-3
160: Tim Liquori (JL) md. Gene Fransceschini  11-3
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) won by forfeit
182: Tomas Foresburg (PB) d. Jerald Goodman  5-3
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Brenden Busacca  3:23
220: Matthew Gliddon (PB) d. Michael McKenzie  3-2
285: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Dominic Infante ( 4-2
106: Dylan Davies (PB) d. Nicholas Pellegrino  5-4
113: Blake Dale (PB) d. Nicholas McConnel  7-3
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Darrin Perrotta  2:46
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) d. Tyler Kalmowitz  10-4
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) d. Matthew Russo  4-2
138: Pete Gencarelli (PB) d. Brian Mathieu  13-6
145: Dominick Regina (JL) md. Brandon Defeo  14-5



1/15: Jackson Liberty  37  -  Manchester  28
138: Steven Rodriguez (M) md. Brian Mathieu  15-4
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Mitchell Stage  1:34
152: Jonathan Meaney (M) d. Joseph Leone  11-5
160: Tim Liquori (JL) md. Isiah Jackson  11-0
170: Bradley Louth (M) p. Jerald Goodman  5:26
182: Javier Holguin (M) won by forfeit
195: Brandon Dahncke (M) d. Brenden Busacca  5-2
220: Garrett Hulse (M) d. Thomas Alber  5-4 (2OT)
285: Rafael Natal (M) d. James Loiacono  2-0
106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) p. Eyup Yildirim  0:38
113: Nicholas McConnel (JL) d. Christian Carney  9-5 (2OT)
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Christopher Rodriguez  3:58
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Nicholas Myers  1:09
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Matthew Migliaccio  0:50



1/13: Jackson Memorial  43  -  Jackson Liberty  19
145: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Dominick Regina  8-6
152: Sean Leahey (JM) md. Joseph Leone  14-3
160: Tim Liquori (JL) d. Tanner Kelly  6-0
170: Jarret Digiantomasso (JM) p. Jerald Goodman  1:54
182: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Christopher Pondish  3:45
195: Brenden Busacca (JL) d. Nick Shimonivich  5-1
220: Kenneth Bradley (JM) md. Nicholas Semple  15-2
285: Broderick Graham (JM) p. Michael McKenzie  3:02
106: Nicholas McConnel (JL) d. Michael Spino  2-1
113: Fred Terranova (JM) tf. Nicholas Pellegrino  5:10 16-0
120: Michael Russo (JL) md. Zack Baker  8-0
126: Austin Clarke (JM) d. Tyler Kalmowitz  3-1
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Jay Epperly  1:28
138: Hunter Reese (JM) p. Brian Mathieu   3:55




1/11: Raritan  41  -  Jackson Liberty  21
132: Matthew Russo (JL) d. Dylan Seidenberg  3-0
138: Mike Chadwick (R) p. Brian Mathieu  1:20
145: Nick Bohal (R) p. Michael Haviland  4:00
152: Jared Lonnay (R) p. Kyle Tavaska  3:50
160: Tim Liquori (JL) d. Connor Sheehan  1-0
170: Tyler Jones (R) d. Jerald Goodman  14-12
182: Kyle Lynch (R) md. Christopher Pondish  13-4
195: Brenden Busacca (JL) d. Alex Bryant  4-2 (OT)
220: Kyle Polonsky (R) md. Nicholas Semple  11-3
285: Patrick Toal (R) p. James Loiacono  2:59
106: Ed Barrett (R) d. Nicholas Pellegrino  3-0
113: James Van Fechtmann (R) d. Nicholas McConnel  4-2
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Justin Santos  0:58
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Eugene Kolibas  1:20

1/11: Long Branch  36  -  Jackson Liberty  24
126: Andy Hernandez (LB) d. Tyler Kalmowitz  2-1
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Thomas Flannigan  2:25
138: Danny Mullan (LB) p. Brian Mathieu  0:40
145: Nicholas Menkin (LB) p. Michael Haviland  2:47
152: Brandon Perez (LB) tf. Dean Giordano  4:46 20-4
160: Mike Shohet (LB) md. Joseph Leone  10-2
170: Tim Liquori (JL) d. Arturo Rios  5-0
182: Brandon Lane (LB) d. Jerald Goodman  8-1
195: TJ Covin (LB) d. Christopher Pondish  6-1
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Hunter Marhan  3-0
285: Joey Jasio (LB) d. Michael McKenzie  6-2
106: TJ Conlon (LB) d. Nicholas Pellegrino  5-0
113: Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Carlos Irizarry  1:26
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Michael Jones  1:10



1/8: Jackson Liberty  65  -  Monsignor Donovan  12
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Patrick Trahan  0:40
132: Matthew Russo (JL) won by forfeit
138: Michael Haviland (JL) won by forfeit
145: Dominick Regina (JL) d. Eric Glawson  6-2
152: Adrian Lekperic (MD) p. Dean Giordano  2:28
160: Joseph Leone (JL) p. Zac Crosio  0:43
170: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Dave Dobin  2:15
182: Jerald Goodman (JL) p. Ben Jackson  0:55
195: Domenico DiSalvo (MD) p. Brenden Busacca  5:14
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Dale Barlet  5-3
285: James Loiacono (JL) p. Tyler DePaolo  2:27
106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) won by forfeit
113: Nicholas McConnel (JL) won by forfeit
120: Michael Russo (JL) tf. Austin Cucchiara  1:31 16-1



1/7: Jackson Liberty  45  -  St. John Vianney  22
285: Michael McKenzie (JL) p. Micah Clark  3:27
106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) d. Luke Ecklof  3-2
113: Paul Piccione (SJV) md. Nicholas McConnel  16-4
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Shane Whelan  1:06
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) d. Nick Barrett  4-1
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Nick Landi  1:38
138: Aidan Cole (SJV) won by forfeit
145: Louis Thompson (SJV) d. Dominick Regina  10-7
152: Kevin Grady (SJV) d. Joseph Leone  5-4
160: Tim Liquori (JL) d. Terrence Davis  4-2
170: Matt Falco (SJV) p. Jerald Goodman  3:50
182: Christopher Pondish (JL) p. Patrick Lynch  1:04
195: Jared DiZenzo (JL) p. Raphael Auguste  4:31
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) p. Jacob White  3:27



12/30: Liberty Finishes 8th at Walter Woods Tournament

Medal Winners


1st Place
120: Mike Russo

2nd Place
132: Matt Russo

3rd Place
220: Mike McKenzie



12/28: Jackson Liberty  51  -  Colts Neck  28
160: Steven Barsky (CN) p. Dean Giordano  1:45
170: Tim Liquori (JL) won by forfeit
182: Christopher Pondish (JL) p. Daniel Guirguis  1:58
195: Jared DiZenzo (JL) p. Ligouri Fankhauser  3:00
220: Michael McKenzie (JL) won by forfeit
285: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Fred Womack  4-3 (3OT)
106: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Nicholas Pellegrino  3:34
113: Austin Maltez (CN) md. Nicholas McConnel  9-0
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Benjamin Sammarco  1:19
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Andrew Ciccone  3:53
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Nick Ottaviano  0:53
138: Matthew McAleer (CN) won by forfeit
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Ian Pearson  0:56
152: Dylan Campbell (CN) p. Kyle Tavaska  0:48

12/28: Jackson Liberty  39  -  Matawan  28
152: James Pierce (M) p. Dean Giordano  2:48
160: Andrew Conzo (M) p. Kyle Tavaska  3:01
170: Tim Liquori (JL) md. Tyler Angel  12-0
182: Chris Hartigan (M) md. Christopher Pondish  12-4
195: Juan Gonzalez (M) d. Jared DiZenzo  4-3
220: Michael McKenzie (JL) d. Sultan Abdelaziz  3-1
285: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Calvin Beaty  3-2
106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) tf. Jeremy Orriss  15-0
113: Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Joseph DeRose  0:52
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Matthew Rohrman  1:10
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) won by forfeit
132: Khalil Haskins (M) won by injury default over Jeremy Bollard  4:20
138: Matthew Russo (JL) won by forfeit
145: William Rodriguez (M) d. Dominick Regina  5-4

12/28: Jackson Liberty  75  -  Lakewood  6
145: Dominick Regina (JL) won by forfeit
152: Marco Quintero (L) p. Kyle Tavaska  2:51
160: Dean Giordano (JL) p. Angelica Torres  0:44
170: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Depreem Powell  0:53
182: Christopher Pondish (JL) won by injury default over Isaiah Calhoun
195: Jared DiZenzo (JL) d. Anthony Terry  5-3
220: Michael McKenzie (JL) p. Press Iyamu  1:20
285: Nicholas Semple (JL) p. Gerardo Santillan  2:54
106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) p. Yamil Toro  2:40
113: Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Jack Aquino  1:38
120: Michael Russo (JL) won by forfeit
126: Jeremy Bollard (JL) p. Jaquan Jaquez  1:47
132: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Darien Nazario  0:31
138: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Cristian Benitez  0:13



12/21: Lions Finish 6th at Neptune Classic

Medal Winners

1st Place
120: Mike Russo

2nd Place
145: Dominick Regina
160: TJ Liquori




2013 Record: 17-6
#10 in Shore Conference
4th Place District 21
State Sectional Qualifiers
SCT Quarterfinalists
B-South Champions
2nd Place Walter Woods Tournament
2nd Place Neptune Classic


2014 Preview

Lower Half (106-145):  The teeth of the lineup is right here at 113-138 with the foursome of the Russo's, Jeremy Bollard, and Nick McConnel.  Mike Russo, a 2-time state qualifier, is a returning Region champ, and brother Matt has also twice made the postseason trip to AC.  They give Liberty two bona fide hammers in the bottom of the lineup.  It's easy for McConnel and Bollard to be overshadowed, but they shouldn't be.  Both were very solid for Liberty in 2013 and picked up some huge wins in duals for the team.  Expect big things out of these four in 2014.  The return of Dominick Regina also should provide a boost to a very tough lower half.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): Nick Zak, the program's all-time wins leader, was lost to graduation and will be difficult to replace,  but there is still a strong group returning up top in 2014.  TJ Liquori is a 2-time D21 champ with 82 career wins and Mike McKenzie is coming off a 20-win season in which he placed 2nd in the District.  That pair will provide a solid veteran presence for an otherwise mostly young group.  The experience gained by Jerald Goodman and Jared DiZenzo, wrestling as frosh in the upperweights last year, should pay off with much improved seasons in 2014.

Outlook:  Liberty has an extremely balanced lineup, with a some big guns mixed in for good measure.  This team could shape up to be a very tough dual lineup, especially if the newcomers emerge.  And there's the obvious potential for several wrestlers here to have big time postseasons.

Possible Lineup
Wt.   Wrestler Record
106
 (So) Nick Pellegrino

113
 (Jr) Nick McConnel
15-15
120
 (Jr) Mike Russo
38-2 / 1st D21, 1st R6, 4th NJ
126
 (So) Jeremy Bollard
16-7
132
 (Jr) Matt Russo
32-9 / 2nd D21, 3rd R6
138
 (Jr) Mike Haviland
1-12
138/145
 (Jr) Brian Mathieu

145
 (Jr) Dominick Regina
6-6 in 2012
152
 (Jr) Dean Giordano
3-14
152
 (Sr) James Tirado
4-5
152/160
 (Fr) Joe Leone

160
 (Sr) TJ Liquori
32-3 / 1st D21
170
 (So) Jerald Goodman
2-13
182
 (So) Chris Pondish
0-4
195
 (So) Jared DiZenzo
7-11
220
 (Sr) Mike McKenzie
20-13 / 2nd D21
220
 (Sr) Tom Alber

220
 (Sr) James Loiacono
0-1
Hwt
 (Sr) Nick Semple
2-4
                
                                       
                                               
Graduated in 2013
Wt.   Wrestler Record
132
 Jon Scialabba5-7
145
 Bryan Bohn
2-10
170
 Chris Cruz18-12 / 3rd D21
182
 Nick Zak36-2 / 1st D21 / 1st R6
195
 Justin Goodman
13-5
Hwt
 Dion Marsh
2-4
             
                                       
                                               




























































































J-Lib






Jackson Liberty High School Wrestling - Jackson Liberty Wrestling Page - Shore Conference Wrestling on TheShoreConference.com wrestling wrestling wrestling wrestling wrestling