Final Record: 14-9
4th Place District 21
State Sectional Qualifiers
2nd Place B-South
8th Place Walter Woods Tournament
6th Place Neptune Classic
TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Mike Russo - 120
2014 Record: 39-1 / Team Leader in Wins
3rd Place NJSIAA Tournament
Region 6 Champion
District 21 Champion
Walter Woods Champion
Neptune Classic Champion
2014 Recap
3/9: Mike Russo & TJ Liquori Earn Medals in Atlantic City
State Tournament Agates
120: (Jr) Mike Russo (3rd Place)
PQ: Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty) md. Joe Ferinde (Nutley) 12-2
QF: Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty) d. Bryan Damon (Jefferson Township) 5-2
SEMI: Anthony Cefolo (Hanover Park) d. Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty) TB2 2-1
WBSEMI: Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty) p. Nick Farro (Delbarton) 5:46
3rd/4th: Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty) p. Bryan Damon (Jefferson Township) 2:24
160: (Sr) TJ Liquori (8th Place)
PRELIM: Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty) d. Daniel Kilroy (Wayne Hills) 3-2
PQ: Jonathan Schleifer (East Brunswick) p. Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty) 3:18
WB1: Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty) d. Michael Sicola (No. Hunterdon) 4-2
WB2: Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty) d. Niko Cappello (Cranford) 3-0
WB3: Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty) p. Vincent Cariddi (River Dell) 1:09
WBQF: Brett Donner (Wall) d. Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty) 4-3
7th/8th: John Faugno (Glen Ridge) p. Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty) 3:57
3/1: Mike Russo Wins 2nd Region Title; Liquori Finishes 3rd
Region 6 Agates
120: (Jr) Mike Russo (1st Place)
QF: #1 (Jr) Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) p. #8 (Sr) Ryan Broderick (Raritan) 1:25
SF: #1 (Jr) Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) md. #5 (Jr) Chris Crane (Southern) 11-2
FINAL: #1 (Jr) Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) md. #3 (Sr) Max Rallo (Ocean Township) 9-1
132: (Jr) Matt Russo (WB2)
PRELIM: #3 (Jr) Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) p. #14 (Sr) Matt Oden (Middletown North) 1:30
QF: #6 (Sr) Andrew MacNeille (Ocean Township) d. #3 (Jr) Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) 6-5
WB1: #3 (Jr) Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) d. #7 (Sr) Nick Vecci (Lacey) 10-5
WB2: #1 (Sr) Bryan Brown (Southern) d. #3 (Jr) Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) 3-2
160: (Sr) TJ Liquori (3rd Place)
PRELIM: #5 (Sr) TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty) p. #13 (Jr) Darius Thomas (Freehold Twp) 2:31
QF: #5 (Sr) TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty) d. #4 (Jr) Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) 4-0
SF: #1 (Sr) Joey Schultz (Howell) d. #5 (Sr) TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty) 2-1
WB2: #5 (Sr) TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty) md. #6 (Sr) Connor Sheehan (Raritan) 9-1
3RD: #5 (Sr) TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty) d. #3 (Jr) Joe Salvato (TR South) 1-0
220: (Sr) Nick Semple (2v3)* Injury Substitute
PRELIM: #9 (Sr) Nick Van Glahn (Wall) d. #8 (Sr) Nick Semple (Jackson Liberty) 6-1
2/22: Liberty Finishes 4th at Districts; Russo Wins 3rd Title
D21 Medal Winners
1st Place
120: Mike Russo
2nd Place
132: Matt Russo
160: TJ Liquori
2/15: Hillsborough 35 - Jackson Liberty 34
106 Austin Schimmel (H) tf. Nicholas Pellegrino 4:23 16-1
113 Brett Magliaro (H) md. Nicholas McConnel 10-2
120 Michael Russo (JL) p. Kevin Gallego 3:41
126 Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) d. Cory Glinsky 4-0
132 Matthew Russo (JL) d. Jack Donnadio 2-0
138 Tanner Johnson (H) p. Michael Haviland 1:20
145 Louis White (H) d. Dominick Regina 10-8
152 Patrick O`Callaghan (H) p. Kyle Tavaska 1:17
160 Tim Liquori (JL) p. Alex Hunt 2:30
170 Anthony Delguercio (H) md. Jerald Goodman 12-3
182 Christopher Pondish (JL) md. Andrew Duarte 15-6
195 Devin Boylan (H) won by dq over Brenden Busacca
220 Michael McKenzie (JL) p. Matuez zalewski 2:18
285 Nicholas Semple (JL) p. Brian Schemm 1:12
*Hillsborough wins on criteria
2/15: Jackson Liberty 52 - Perth Amboy 15
285 Cameron Crisco (PA) d. James Loiacono 4-1
106 Noberto Torres (PA) d. Nicholas Pellegrino 6-0
113 Nicholas McConnel (JL) won by forfeit
120 Michael Russo (JL) won by forfeit
126 Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) won by forfeit
132 Matthew Russo (JL) p. Alex Rodriquez 0:34
138 Raul Tijerno (PA) p. Michael Haviland 1:27
145 Dominick Regina (JL) p. Johnny Valdez 5:05
152 Kyle Tavaska (JL) p. Riner Rosario-Sosa 1:50
160 Tim Liquori (JL) p. Adam Soto 5:59
170 Abrian Batista (PA) d. Jerald Goodman 8-7
182 Brenden Busacca (JL) d. Estarlin Roche 3-2
195 Christopher Pondish (JL) md. Marvin Ramirez 14-3
220 Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Noel Ortiz 5-1
2/10 - CJG3 QF: Middletown North 35 - Jackson Liberty 34
182 Anthony Vetrano (MN) md. Brenden Busacca 9-0
195 Anthony Fabiano (MN) d. Michael McKenzie 3-1
220 Chad Freshnock (MN) p. Thomas Alber 0:39
285 Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Jacob Fish 3-1
106 Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Richard Isaken 0:34
113 Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) d. Edward Walz 5-1
120 Michael Russo (JL) p. Jack Van Sant 1:46
126 Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. James Shopp 5:23
132 Matthew Russo (JL) md. Matt Oden 11-1
138 Brandon Tanglao (MN) p. Michael Haviland 4:59
145 Paul Capaldo (MN) p. Kyle Tavaska 3:16
152 Thomas Anderson (MN) p. Dominick Regina 4:44
160 Tim Liquori (JL) p. TJ Aleo 3:02
170 Scott Svenson (MN) md. Jerald Goodman 13-2
2/8: Jackson Liberty 50 - Steinert 24
113 Brandon Cray (S) md. Nicholas McConnel 12-0
120 Michael Russo (JL) p. Michael Mangione 0:23
126 Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) d. Woodley Cherubin 4-2
132 Matthew Russo (JL) p. Nathan Benitez 1:03
138 Michael Haviland (JL) p. Dan Perry 2:49
145 Dominick Regina (JL) p. Schneider Simon 1:51
152 Alex Rubio (S) d. Kyle Tavaska 7-3
160 Tim Liquori (JL) p. David Jackson 0:44
170 Mathew McDonald (S) p. Jerald Goodman 1:52
182 Brenden Busacca (JL) p. Nick Wilbert 2:40
195 Michael McKenzie (JL) tf. Daryl Beach 4:54 15-0
220 River Ullrich (S) tf. Thomas Alber 5:05 17-0
285 Michael Remboski (S) p. James Loiacono 1:45
106 Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) won by forfeit
2/7: Jackson Liberty 45 - Central 18
170 Brett Lyons (C) d. Jerald Goodman 7-2
182 Jake Paton (C) d. Brenden Busacca 7-2
195 Josh Foca (C) d. Michael McKenzie 3-2
220 Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Jordan Hardy 4-3
285 Atanacio Carrillo (C) d. James Loiacono 11-4
106 Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) p. Nick Santonastasso 3:04
113 Nicholas McConnel (JL) d. Alexander Saggau 9-6
120 Michael Russo (JL) p. Mike Laimman 1:28
126 Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) d. Mike Drake 3-2
132 Matthew Russo (JL) won by forfeit
138 Dan Buhagiar (C) p. Bradley Mckelvey 1:17
145 Dominick Regina (JL) p. Tyler Schaal 2:35
152 Kyle Tavaska (JL) won by forfeit
160 Tim Liquori (JL) won by forfeit
2/1: CBA 37 - Jackson Liberty 28
220 Michael Oxley (CBA) p. Michael McKenzie 1:12
285 Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Alex Petrocelli 1-0
106 Sebastian Rivera (CBA) tf. Nicholas McConnel 4:17 18-1
113 Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) md. Nick Schutzenhofer 10-2
120 Michael Russo (JL) p. Liam Gallagher 1:57
126 Dylan VanSickell (CBA) d. Tyler Kalmowitz 6-0
132 Niles Jackson (JL) md. Richie Bartlewitz 12-4
138 Erik Beshada (CBA) d. Matthew Russo 7-0
145 Dominick Regina (JL) p. Nicholas Koutzen 0:16
152 Christian Casselli (CBA) tf. Kyle Tavaska 4:54 20-4
160 Tim Liquori (JL) tf. Garrett Fitzgerald 5:47 16-1
170 Christopher Koutzen (CBA) d. Jerald Goodman 4-0
182 William Oxley (CBA) won by forfeit
195 Justin Kieslor (CBA) p. Brenden Busacca 2:42
1/30 SCT PQ: Howell 33 - Jackson Liberty 27
113: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) d. Nick Ciaccia 3-2
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Jimmy Slendorn 3:45
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) md. Tyler Kalmowitz 18-6
132: Kris Lindemann (H) d. Matthew Russo 7-5 OT
138: Josue Pierre-Louis (H) tf. Brian Mathieu 5:56 22-7
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Jack Rada 5:21
152: Anthony Pozsonyi (H) p. Kyle Tavaska 3:07
160: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Nick Lurski 1:43
170: Austin Silverstein (H) d. Jerald Goodman 3-2
182: Joey Schultz (H) d. Brenden Busacca 15-8
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) p. Christopher Pondish 1:51
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Nathan Litowsky 3-1 SV
285: Kyle Cocozza (H) d. Michael McKenzie 11-5
106: Nicholas McConnel (JL) d. Peter Dee 3-2
1/28 SCT Prelim: Jackson Liberty 45 - RBC 20
182: Dylan Murphy (RBC) d. Brenden Busacca 2-1
195: Christopher Pondish (JL) md. Max von Suskill 8-0
220: Shawn McCord (RBC) d. Michael McKenzie 6-1
285: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Justin Sullivan 2-1
106: Nicholas McConnel (JL) md. Ethan Byrne 12-2
113: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) p. Matthew Durnien 0:45
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Alessandro Lombardo 1:56
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) md. Luciano DiNardi 11-0
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Brian Riccio 0:29
138: Thomas Meer (RBC) p. Brian Mathieu 1:04
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Brendan Clark 3:53
152: Alex Spiezio (RBC) d. Kyle Tavaska 7-2
160: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Michael Pace 1:07
170: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) tf. Jerald Goodman 4:46 15-0
1/25: Jackson Liberty 59 - Freehold Twp 7
195: Jake Elias (FT) d. Brenden Busacca 3-2
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Ray Tobia 10-8
285: James Loiacono (JL) p. Gianni Mazzone 0:57
106: Nicholas McConnel (JL) d. Vin Fontana 2-0
113: Mike Plaska (FT) md. Nicholas Pellegrino 9-0
120: Michael Russo (JL) d. Nick DePierro 7-2
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Joshua Nastarowicz 1:47
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Nick Mangini 5:28
138: Brian Mathieu (JL) won by forfeit
145: Kyle Tavaska (JL) p. Mike Crawford 2:39
152: Dominick Regina (JL) md. Theodore Hadjimarkos 9-0
160: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Darius Thomas 1:15
170: Jerald Goodman (JL) p. Benny Lavariga-Alderete 3:00
182: Christopher Pondish (JL) md. Justin Archinaco 11-2
1/25: Jackson Liberty 45 - TR East 20
182: Christopher Pondish (JL) d. Jake Dallago 4-3
195: Justin Hertler (TRE) p. Brenden Busacca 2:52
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) p. Rahmel Dyer 3:14
285: Michael McKenzie (JL) d. Joseph Dietrich 2-1
106: Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Gerard Buono 1:01
113: Edward Rodriguez (TRE) tf. Charles Davis 2:32 15-0
120: Michael Russo (JL) d. Yoseph Borai 7-2
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) d. Tyler Machnik 4-2
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Marco Morales 3:01
138: Nick D`Arcy (TRE) d. Michael Haviland 3-2
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Jonathan Socks 2:56
152: Kyle Tavaska (JL) d. Jonathan Alicchio 8-2
160: Tim Liquori (JL) p. John Hrabar 1:02
170: Alexander Austin (TRE) p. Jerald Goodman 5:21
1/25: Jackson Liberty 47 - Barnegat 18
170: Gregory Schmalz (B) d. Jerald Goodman 5-2
182: Christopher Pondish (JL) tf. Austin Walker 4:00 17-2
195: Gregory Moran (B) won by forfeit
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) p. Michael Stoma 1:29
285: Michael McKenzie (JL) d. Austin Jones 2-0
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) d. Nicholas McConnel 4-1
113: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) tf. Nichole Truzack 4:25 15-0
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Shemar Jarrett 1:32
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) md. Jovan Mancio 11-2
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Jared Mancio 1:31
138: Brian Mathieu (JL) d. Jesse Mancio 7-4
145: Dominick Regina (JL) d. Charles Layer 4-0
152: Richard Schmalz (B) p. Dean Giordano 3:19
160: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Isaiah Scott 0:49
1/20: Jackson Liberty 48 - Pinelands 20
160: Tim Liquori (JL) d. James Mattina 7-0
170: Jerald Goodman (JL) p. Christopher Nielsen 1:38
182: Brenden Busacca (JL) p. David Fairl 5:05
195: Christopher Pondish (JL) won by forfeit
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Max Schnepp 7-4
285: Michael McKenzie (JL) p. David Wiesner 1:59
106: Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Daniel Diaz 1:39
113: Mike Heck (P) d. Nicholas Pellegrino 4-0
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Sam March 1:33
126: Corey Byrne (P) md. Tyler Kalmowitz 9-0
132: Matthew Russo (JL) won by forfeit
138: Kyle Mattina (P) md. Brian Mathieu 9-0
145: Thomas Poklikuha (P) d. Dominick Regina 7-5
152: Andrew Albanese (P) p. Kyle Tavaska 3:22
1/18: TR North 41 - Jackson Liberty 29
160: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Anthony Conception 0:46
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) won by forfeit
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) md. Jerald Goodman 9-0
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) d. Brenden Busacca 6-1
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Nicholas Semple 2:14
285: Michael McKenzie (JL) p. Andres Espinosa 3:28
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Nicholas Pellegrino 5-1
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) md. Nicholas McConnel 12-4
120: Michael Russo (JL) tf. Patrick O`Donnell 5:16 17-2
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Tyler Kalmowitz 6-5
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. James Cauldwell 0:24
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Brian Mathieu 4:03
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Michael DeGennaro 0:45
152: Cole Pesciotta (TRN) p. Tyler Seubert 0:55
1/18: Pt. Boro 36 - Jackson Liberty 17
152: Avery Brecka (PB) d. Joseph Leone 10-3
160: Tim Liquori (JL) md. Gene Fransceschini 11-3
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) won by forfeit
182: Tomas Foresburg (PB) d. Jerald Goodman 5-3
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Brenden Busacca 3:23
220: Matthew Gliddon (PB) d. Michael McKenzie 3-2
285: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Dominic Infante ( 4-2
106: Dylan Davies (PB) d. Nicholas Pellegrino 5-4
113: Blake Dale (PB) d. Nicholas McConnel 7-3
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Darrin Perrotta 2:46
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) d. Tyler Kalmowitz 10-4
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) d. Matthew Russo 4-2
138: Pete Gencarelli (PB) d. Brian Mathieu 13-6
145: Dominick Regina (JL) md. Brandon Defeo 14-5
1/15: Jackson Liberty 37 - Manchester 28
138: Steven Rodriguez (M) md. Brian Mathieu 15-4
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Mitchell Stage 1:34
152: Jonathan Meaney (M) d. Joseph Leone 11-5
160: Tim Liquori (JL) md. Isiah Jackson 11-0
170: Bradley Louth (M) p. Jerald Goodman 5:26
182: Javier Holguin (M) won by forfeit
195: Brandon Dahncke (M) d. Brenden Busacca 5-2
220: Garrett Hulse (M) d. Thomas Alber 5-4 (2OT)
285: Rafael Natal (M) d. James Loiacono 2-0
106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) p. Eyup Yildirim 0:38
113: Nicholas McConnel (JL) d. Christian Carney 9-5 (2OT)
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Christopher Rodriguez 3:58
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Nicholas Myers 1:09
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Matthew Migliaccio 0:50
1/13: Jackson Memorial 43 - Jackson Liberty 19
145: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Dominick Regina 8-6
152: Sean Leahey (JM) md. Joseph Leone 14-3
160: Tim Liquori (JL) d. Tanner Kelly 6-0
170: Jarret Digiantomasso (JM) p. Jerald Goodman 1:54
182: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Christopher Pondish 3:45
195: Brenden Busacca (JL) d. Nick Shimonivich 5-1
220: Kenneth Bradley (JM) md. Nicholas Semple 15-2
285: Broderick Graham (JM) p. Michael McKenzie 3:02
106: Nicholas McConnel (JL) d. Michael Spino 2-1
113: Fred Terranova (JM) tf. Nicholas Pellegrino 5:10 16-0
120: Michael Russo (JL) md. Zack Baker 8-0
126: Austin Clarke (JM) d. Tyler Kalmowitz 3-1
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Jay Epperly 1:28
138: Hunter Reese (JM) p. Brian Mathieu 3:55
1/11: Raritan 41 - Jackson Liberty 21
132: Matthew Russo (JL) d. Dylan Seidenberg 3-0
138: Mike Chadwick (R) p. Brian Mathieu 1:20
145: Nick Bohal (R) p. Michael Haviland 4:00
152: Jared Lonnay (R) p. Kyle Tavaska 3:50
160: Tim Liquori (JL) d. Connor Sheehan 1-0
170: Tyler Jones (R) d. Jerald Goodman 14-12
182: Kyle Lynch (R) md. Christopher Pondish 13-4
195: Brenden Busacca (JL) d. Alex Bryant 4-2 (OT)
220: Kyle Polonsky (R) md. Nicholas Semple 11-3
285: Patrick Toal (R) p. James Loiacono 2:59
106: Ed Barrett (R) d. Nicholas Pellegrino 3-0
113: James Van Fechtmann (R) d. Nicholas McConnel 4-2
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Justin Santos 0:58
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Eugene Kolibas 1:20
1/11: Long Branch 36 - Jackson Liberty 24
126: Andy Hernandez (LB) d. Tyler Kalmowitz 2-1
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Thomas Flannigan 2:25
138: Danny Mullan (LB) p. Brian Mathieu 0:40
145: Nicholas Menkin (LB) p. Michael Haviland 2:47
152: Brandon Perez (LB) tf. Dean Giordano 4:46 20-4
160: Mike Shohet (LB) md. Joseph Leone 10-2
170: Tim Liquori (JL) d. Arturo Rios 5-0
182: Brandon Lane (LB) d. Jerald Goodman 8-1
195: TJ Covin (LB) d. Christopher Pondish 6-1
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Hunter Marhan 3-0
285: Joey Jasio (LB) d. Michael McKenzie 6-2
106: TJ Conlon (LB) d. Nicholas Pellegrino 5-0
113: Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Carlos Irizarry 1:26
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Michael Jones 1:10
1/8: Jackson Liberty 65 - Monsignor Donovan 12
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Patrick Trahan 0:40
132: Matthew Russo (JL) won by forfeit
138: Michael Haviland (JL) won by forfeit
145: Dominick Regina (JL) d. Eric Glawson 6-2
152: Adrian Lekperic (MD) p. Dean Giordano 2:28
160: Joseph Leone (JL) p. Zac Crosio 0:43
170: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Dave Dobin 2:15
182: Jerald Goodman (JL) p. Ben Jackson 0:55
195: Domenico DiSalvo (MD) p. Brenden Busacca 5:14
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Dale Barlet 5-3
285: James Loiacono (JL) p. Tyler DePaolo 2:27
106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) won by forfeit
113: Nicholas McConnel (JL) won by forfeit
120: Michael Russo (JL) tf. Austin Cucchiara 1:31 16-1
1/7: Jackson Liberty 45 - St. John Vianney 22
285: Michael McKenzie (JL) p. Micah Clark 3:27
106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) d. Luke Ecklof 3-2
113: Paul Piccione (SJV) md. Nicholas McConnel 16-4
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Shane Whelan 1:06
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) d. Nick Barrett 4-1
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Nick Landi 1:38
138: Aidan Cole (SJV) won by forfeit
145: Louis Thompson (SJV) d. Dominick Regina 10-7
152: Kevin Grady (SJV) d. Joseph Leone 5-4
160: Tim Liquori (JL) d. Terrence Davis 4-2
170: Matt Falco (SJV) p. Jerald Goodman 3:50
182: Christopher Pondish (JL) p. Patrick Lynch 1:04
195: Jared DiZenzo (JL) p. Raphael Auguste 4:31
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) p. Jacob White 3:27
12/30: Liberty Finishes 8th at Walter Woods Tournament
Medal Winners
1st Place
120: Mike Russo
2nd Place
132: Matt Russo
3rd Place
220: Mike McKenzie
12/28: Jackson Liberty 51 - Colts Neck 28
160: Steven Barsky (CN) p. Dean Giordano 1:45
170: Tim Liquori (JL) won by forfeit
182: Christopher Pondish (JL) p. Daniel Guirguis 1:58
195: Jared DiZenzo (JL) p. Ligouri Fankhauser 3:00
220: Michael McKenzie (JL) won by forfeit
285: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Fred Womack 4-3 (3OT)
106: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Nicholas Pellegrino 3:34
113: Austin Maltez (CN) md. Nicholas McConnel 9-0
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Benjamin Sammarco 1:19
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Andrew Ciccone 3:53
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Nick Ottaviano 0:53
138: Matthew McAleer (CN) won by forfeit
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Ian Pearson 0:56
152: Dylan Campbell (CN) p. Kyle Tavaska 0:48
12/28: Jackson Liberty 39 - Matawan 28
152: James Pierce (M) p. Dean Giordano 2:48
160: Andrew Conzo (M) p. Kyle Tavaska 3:01
170: Tim Liquori (JL) md. Tyler Angel 12-0
182: Chris Hartigan (M) md. Christopher Pondish 12-4
195: Juan Gonzalez (M) d. Jared DiZenzo 4-3
220: Michael McKenzie (JL) d. Sultan Abdelaziz 3-1
285: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Calvin Beaty 3-2
106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) tf. Jeremy Orriss 15-0
113: Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Joseph DeRose 0:52
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Matthew Rohrman 1:10
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) won by forfeit
132: Khalil Haskins (M) won by injury default over Jeremy Bollard 4:20
138: Matthew Russo (JL) won by forfeit
145: William Rodriguez (M) d. Dominick Regina 5-4
12/28: Jackson Liberty 75 - Lakewood 6
145: Dominick Regina (JL) won by forfeit
152: Marco Quintero (L) p. Kyle Tavaska 2:51
160: Dean Giordano (JL) p. Angelica Torres 0:44
170: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Depreem Powell 0:53
182: Christopher Pondish (JL) won by injury default over Isaiah Calhoun
195: Jared DiZenzo (JL) d. Anthony Terry 5-3
220: Michael McKenzie (JL) p. Press Iyamu 1:20
285: Nicholas Semple (JL) p. Gerardo Santillan 2:54
106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) p. Yamil Toro 2:40
113: Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Jack Aquino 1:38
120: Michael Russo (JL) won by forfeit
126: Jeremy Bollard (JL) p. Jaquan Jaquez 1:47
132: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Darien Nazario 0:31
138: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Cristian Benitez 0:13
12/21: Lions Finish 6th at Neptune Classic
Medal Winners
1st Place
120: Mike Russo
2nd Place
145: Dominick Regina
160: TJ Liquori
2013 Record: 17-6
#10 in Shore Conference
4th Place District 21
State Sectional Qualifiers
SCT Quarterfinalists
B-South Champions
2nd Place Walter Woods Tournament
2nd Place Neptune Classic
2014 Preview
Lower Half (106-145): The teeth of the lineup is right here at 113-138 with the foursome of the Russo's, Jeremy Bollard, and Nick McConnel. Mike Russo, a 2-time state qualifier, is a returning Region champ, and brother Matt has also twice made the postseason trip to AC. They give Liberty two bona fide hammers in the bottom of the lineup. It's easy for McConnel and Bollard to be overshadowed, but they shouldn't be. Both were very solid for Liberty in 2013 and picked up some huge wins in duals for the team. Expect big things out of these four in 2014. The return of Dominick Regina also should provide a boost to a very tough lower half.
Upper Half (152-Hwt): Nick Zak, the program's all-time wins leader, was lost to graduation and will be difficult to replace, but there is still a strong group returning up top in 2014. TJ Liquori is a 2-time D21 champ with 82 career wins and Mike McKenzie is coming off a 20-win season in which he placed 2nd in the District. That pair will provide a solid veteran presence for an otherwise mostly young group. The experience gained by Jerald Goodman and Jared DiZenzo, wrestling as frosh in the upperweights last year, should pay off with much improved seasons in 2014.
Outlook: Liberty has an extremely balanced lineup, with a some big guns mixed in for good measure. This team could shape up to be a very tough dual lineup, especially if the newcomers emerge. And there's the obvious potential for several wrestlers here to have big time postseasons.
Possible Lineup
Graduated in 2013
J-Lib
Jackson Liberty High School Wrestling - Jackson Liberty Wrestling Page - Shore Conference Wrestling on TheShoreConference.com wrestling wrestling wrestling wrestling wrestling
4th Place District 21
State Sectional Qualifiers
2nd Place B-South
8th Place Walter Woods Tournament
6th Place Neptune Classic
TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Mike Russo - 120
2014 Record: 39-1 / Team Leader in Wins
3rd Place NJSIAA Tournament
Region 6 Champion
District 21 Champion
Walter Woods Champion
Neptune Classic Champion
Wt. | Wrestler | Record |
106 | (Jr) Nick McConnel | 16-15 |
113 | (So) Nick Pellegrino | 16-15 |
113 | (Jr) Charles Davis | 0-1 |
120 |
(Jr) Mike Russo |
39-1 |
126 |
(So) Tyler Kalmowitz |
18-11 |
132 | (Jr) Matt Russo | 27-7 |
132 | (So) Jeremy Bollard | 2-3 |
132 |
(So) Niles Jackson |
1-0 |
138 |
(Jr) Mike Haviland |
2-9 |
138 | (Fr) Bradley McKelvey | 0-1 |
145 | (Jr) Brian Mathieu | 2-10 |
145 | (Jr) Dominick Regina | 18-7 |
152 | (Fr) Kyle Tavaska | 4-14 |
152 | (Jr) Dean Giordano | 1-8 |
152 | (Fr) Joe Leone | 1-5 |
152 | (Fr) Tyler Seubert | 0-1 |
160 | (Sr) TJ Liquori | 35-6 |
170 |
(So) Jerald Goodman |
4-20 |
182 |
(So) Chris Pondish |
13-9 |
195 | (Sr) Mike McKenzie | 15-12 |
195 |
(So) Jared DiZenzo |
5-5 |
195 | (Jr) Brenden Busacca | 5-12 |
220 |
(Sr) Nick Semple |
22-9 |
220 | (Sr) Thomas Alber | 0-3 |
Hwt | (Sr) James Loiacono | 4-7 |
|
|
|
Date |
Opponent | Result |
12/21 |
Neptune Classic |
6th Place |
12/28 | vs. Colts Neck | W 51-28 |
Matawan |
W 39-28 |
|
Lakewood | W 75-6 | |
12/30 | Walter Woods Tournament | 8th Place |
1/7 | @ St. John Vianney | W 45-22 |
1/8 |
vs. Monsignor Donovan |
W 65-12 |
1/11 |
vs. Long Branch |
L 24-36 |
Raritan |
L 21-41 |
|
1/13 | vs. Jackson Memorial | L 19-43 |
1/15 | vs. Manchester | W 37-28 |
1/18 | @ Pt. Boro | L 17-36 |
TR North |
L 29-41 |
|
1/20 | vs. Pinelands | W 48-20 |
1/25 | @ Barnegat | W 47-18 |
TR East | W 45-20 | |
Freehold Twp | W 59-7 | |
1/28 | vs. RBC (SCT Prelim) | W 45-20 |
1/30 | SCT PQ: vs. Howell | L 27-33 |
2/1 | vs. CBA | L 28-37 |
2/7 | vs. Central Regional | W 45-18 |
2/8 | @ Steinert | W 50-24 |
2/10 | CJG3 QF: vs. Middletown North | L 34-35 |
2/15 | @ Hillsborough | L 34-35 |
Perth Amboy | W 52-15 | |
2/22 | District 21 | 4th Place |
|
|
|
2014 Recap
3/9: Mike Russo & TJ Liquori Earn Medals in Atlantic City
State Tournament Agates
120: (Jr) Mike Russo (3rd Place)
PQ: Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty) md. Joe Ferinde (Nutley) 12-2
QF: Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty) d. Bryan Damon (Jefferson Township) 5-2
SEMI: Anthony Cefolo (Hanover Park) d. Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty) TB2 2-1
WBSEMI: Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty) p. Nick Farro (Delbarton) 5:46
3rd/4th: Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty) p. Bryan Damon (Jefferson Township) 2:24
160: (Sr) TJ Liquori (8th Place)
PRELIM: Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty) d. Daniel Kilroy (Wayne Hills) 3-2
PQ: Jonathan Schleifer (East Brunswick) p. Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty) 3:18
WB1: Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty) d. Michael Sicola (No. Hunterdon) 4-2
WB2: Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty) d. Niko Cappello (Cranford) 3-0
WB3: Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty) p. Vincent Cariddi (River Dell) 1:09
WBQF: Brett Donner (Wall) d. Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty) 4-3
7th/8th: John Faugno (Glen Ridge) p. Tim Liquori (Jackson Liberty) 3:57
3/1: Mike Russo Wins 2nd Region Title; Liquori Finishes 3rd
Region 6 Agates
120: (Jr) Mike Russo (1st Place)
QF: #1 (Jr) Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) p. #8 (Sr) Ryan Broderick (Raritan) 1:25
SF: #1 (Jr) Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) md. #5 (Jr) Chris Crane (Southern) 11-2
FINAL: #1 (Jr) Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) md. #3 (Sr) Max Rallo (Ocean Township) 9-1
132: (Jr) Matt Russo (WB2)
PRELIM: #3 (Jr) Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) p. #14 (Sr) Matt Oden (Middletown North) 1:30
QF: #6 (Sr) Andrew MacNeille (Ocean Township) d. #3 (Jr) Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) 6-5
WB1: #3 (Jr) Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) d. #7 (Sr) Nick Vecci (Lacey) 10-5
WB2: #1 (Sr) Bryan Brown (Southern) d. #3 (Jr) Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) 3-2
160: (Sr) TJ Liquori (3rd Place)
PRELIM: #5 (Sr) TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty) p. #13 (Jr) Darius Thomas (Freehold Twp) 2:31
QF: #5 (Sr) TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty) d. #4 (Jr) Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) 4-0
SF: #1 (Sr) Joey Schultz (Howell) d. #5 (Sr) TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty) 2-1
WB2: #5 (Sr) TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty) md. #6 (Sr) Connor Sheehan (Raritan) 9-1
3RD: #5 (Sr) TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty) d. #3 (Jr) Joe Salvato (TR South) 1-0
220: (Sr) Nick Semple (2v3)* Injury Substitute
PRELIM: #9 (Sr) Nick Van Glahn (Wall) d. #8 (Sr) Nick Semple (Jackson Liberty) 6-1
2/22: Liberty Finishes 4th at Districts; Russo Wins 3rd Title
D21 Medal Winners
1st Place
120: Mike Russo
2nd Place
132: Matt Russo
160: TJ Liquori
2/15: Hillsborough 35 - Jackson Liberty 34
106 Austin Schimmel (H) tf. Nicholas Pellegrino 4:23 16-1
113 Brett Magliaro (H) md. Nicholas McConnel 10-2
120 Michael Russo (JL) p. Kevin Gallego 3:41
126 Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) d. Cory Glinsky 4-0
132 Matthew Russo (JL) d. Jack Donnadio 2-0
138 Tanner Johnson (H) p. Michael Haviland 1:20
145 Louis White (H) d. Dominick Regina 10-8
152 Patrick O`Callaghan (H) p. Kyle Tavaska 1:17
160 Tim Liquori (JL) p. Alex Hunt 2:30
170 Anthony Delguercio (H) md. Jerald Goodman 12-3
182 Christopher Pondish (JL) md. Andrew Duarte 15-6
195 Devin Boylan (H) won by dq over Brenden Busacca
220 Michael McKenzie (JL) p. Matuez zalewski 2:18
285 Nicholas Semple (JL) p. Brian Schemm 1:12
*Hillsborough wins on criteria
2/15: Jackson Liberty 52 - Perth Amboy 15
285 Cameron Crisco (PA) d. James Loiacono 4-1
106 Noberto Torres (PA) d. Nicholas Pellegrino 6-0
113 Nicholas McConnel (JL) won by forfeit
120 Michael Russo (JL) won by forfeit
126 Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) won by forfeit
132 Matthew Russo (JL) p. Alex Rodriquez 0:34
138 Raul Tijerno (PA) p. Michael Haviland 1:27
145 Dominick Regina (JL) p. Johnny Valdez 5:05
152 Kyle Tavaska (JL) p. Riner Rosario-Sosa 1:50
160 Tim Liquori (JL) p. Adam Soto 5:59
170 Abrian Batista (PA) d. Jerald Goodman 8-7
182 Brenden Busacca (JL) d. Estarlin Roche 3-2
195 Christopher Pondish (JL) md. Marvin Ramirez 14-3
220 Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Noel Ortiz 5-1
2/10 - CJG3 QF: Middletown North 35 - Jackson Liberty 34
182 Anthony Vetrano (MN) md. Brenden Busacca 9-0
195 Anthony Fabiano (MN) d. Michael McKenzie 3-1
220 Chad Freshnock (MN) p. Thomas Alber 0:39
285 Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Jacob Fish 3-1
106 Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Richard Isaken 0:34
113 Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) d. Edward Walz 5-1
120 Michael Russo (JL) p. Jack Van Sant 1:46
126 Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. James Shopp 5:23
132 Matthew Russo (JL) md. Matt Oden 11-1
138 Brandon Tanglao (MN) p. Michael Haviland 4:59
145 Paul Capaldo (MN) p. Kyle Tavaska 3:16
152 Thomas Anderson (MN) p. Dominick Regina 4:44
160 Tim Liquori (JL) p. TJ Aleo 3:02
170 Scott Svenson (MN) md. Jerald Goodman 13-2
2/8: Jackson Liberty 50 - Steinert 24
113 Brandon Cray (S) md. Nicholas McConnel 12-0
120 Michael Russo (JL) p. Michael Mangione 0:23
126 Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) d. Woodley Cherubin 4-2
132 Matthew Russo (JL) p. Nathan Benitez 1:03
138 Michael Haviland (JL) p. Dan Perry 2:49
145 Dominick Regina (JL) p. Schneider Simon 1:51
152 Alex Rubio (S) d. Kyle Tavaska 7-3
160 Tim Liquori (JL) p. David Jackson 0:44
170 Mathew McDonald (S) p. Jerald Goodman 1:52
182 Brenden Busacca (JL) p. Nick Wilbert 2:40
195 Michael McKenzie (JL) tf. Daryl Beach 4:54 15-0
220 River Ullrich (S) tf. Thomas Alber 5:05 17-0
285 Michael Remboski (S) p. James Loiacono 1:45
106 Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) won by forfeit
2/7: Jackson Liberty 45 - Central 18
170 Brett Lyons (C) d. Jerald Goodman 7-2
182 Jake Paton (C) d. Brenden Busacca 7-2
195 Josh Foca (C) d. Michael McKenzie 3-2
220 Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Jordan Hardy 4-3
285 Atanacio Carrillo (C) d. James Loiacono 11-4
106 Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) p. Nick Santonastasso 3:04
113 Nicholas McConnel (JL) d. Alexander Saggau 9-6
120 Michael Russo (JL) p. Mike Laimman 1:28
126 Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) d. Mike Drake 3-2
132 Matthew Russo (JL) won by forfeit
138 Dan Buhagiar (C) p. Bradley Mckelvey 1:17
145 Dominick Regina (JL) p. Tyler Schaal 2:35
152 Kyle Tavaska (JL) won by forfeit
160 Tim Liquori (JL) won by forfeit
2/1: CBA 37 - Jackson Liberty 28
220 Michael Oxley (CBA) p. Michael McKenzie 1:12
285 Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Alex Petrocelli 1-0
106 Sebastian Rivera (CBA) tf. Nicholas McConnel 4:17 18-1
113 Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) md. Nick Schutzenhofer 10-2
120 Michael Russo (JL) p. Liam Gallagher 1:57
126 Dylan VanSickell (CBA) d. Tyler Kalmowitz 6-0
132 Niles Jackson (JL) md. Richie Bartlewitz 12-4
138 Erik Beshada (CBA) d. Matthew Russo 7-0
145 Dominick Regina (JL) p. Nicholas Koutzen 0:16
152 Christian Casselli (CBA) tf. Kyle Tavaska 4:54 20-4
160 Tim Liquori (JL) tf. Garrett Fitzgerald 5:47 16-1
170 Christopher Koutzen (CBA) d. Jerald Goodman 4-0
182 William Oxley (CBA) won by forfeit
195 Justin Kieslor (CBA) p. Brenden Busacca 2:42
1/30 SCT PQ: Howell 33 - Jackson Liberty 27
113: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) d. Nick Ciaccia 3-2
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Jimmy Slendorn 3:45
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) md. Tyler Kalmowitz 18-6
132: Kris Lindemann (H) d. Matthew Russo 7-5 OT
138: Josue Pierre-Louis (H) tf. Brian Mathieu 5:56 22-7
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Jack Rada 5:21
152: Anthony Pozsonyi (H) p. Kyle Tavaska 3:07
160: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Nick Lurski 1:43
170: Austin Silverstein (H) d. Jerald Goodman 3-2
182: Joey Schultz (H) d. Brenden Busacca 15-8
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) p. Christopher Pondish 1:51
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Nathan Litowsky 3-1 SV
285: Kyle Cocozza (H) d. Michael McKenzie 11-5
106: Nicholas McConnel (JL) d. Peter Dee 3-2
1/28 SCT Prelim: Jackson Liberty 45 - RBC 20
182: Dylan Murphy (RBC) d. Brenden Busacca 2-1
195: Christopher Pondish (JL) md. Max von Suskill 8-0
220: Shawn McCord (RBC) d. Michael McKenzie 6-1
285: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Justin Sullivan 2-1
106: Nicholas McConnel (JL) md. Ethan Byrne 12-2
113: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) p. Matthew Durnien 0:45
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Alessandro Lombardo 1:56
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) md. Luciano DiNardi 11-0
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Brian Riccio 0:29
138: Thomas Meer (RBC) p. Brian Mathieu 1:04
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Brendan Clark 3:53
152: Alex Spiezio (RBC) d. Kyle Tavaska 7-2
160: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Michael Pace 1:07
170: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) tf. Jerald Goodman 4:46 15-0
1/25: Jackson Liberty 59 - Freehold Twp 7
195: Jake Elias (FT) d. Brenden Busacca 3-2
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Ray Tobia 10-8
285: James Loiacono (JL) p. Gianni Mazzone 0:57
106: Nicholas McConnel (JL) d. Vin Fontana 2-0
113: Mike Plaska (FT) md. Nicholas Pellegrino 9-0
120: Michael Russo (JL) d. Nick DePierro 7-2
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Joshua Nastarowicz 1:47
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Nick Mangini 5:28
138: Brian Mathieu (JL) won by forfeit
145: Kyle Tavaska (JL) p. Mike Crawford 2:39
152: Dominick Regina (JL) md. Theodore Hadjimarkos 9-0
160: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Darius Thomas 1:15
170: Jerald Goodman (JL) p. Benny Lavariga-Alderete 3:00
182: Christopher Pondish (JL) md. Justin Archinaco 11-2
1/25: Jackson Liberty 45 - TR East 20
182: Christopher Pondish (JL) d. Jake Dallago 4-3
195: Justin Hertler (TRE) p. Brenden Busacca 2:52
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) p. Rahmel Dyer 3:14
285: Michael McKenzie (JL) d. Joseph Dietrich 2-1
106: Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Gerard Buono 1:01
113: Edward Rodriguez (TRE) tf. Charles Davis 2:32 15-0
120: Michael Russo (JL) d. Yoseph Borai 7-2
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) d. Tyler Machnik 4-2
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Marco Morales 3:01
138: Nick D`Arcy (TRE) d. Michael Haviland 3-2
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Jonathan Socks 2:56
152: Kyle Tavaska (JL) d. Jonathan Alicchio 8-2
160: Tim Liquori (JL) p. John Hrabar 1:02
170: Alexander Austin (TRE) p. Jerald Goodman 5:21
1/25: Jackson Liberty 47 - Barnegat 18
170: Gregory Schmalz (B) d. Jerald Goodman 5-2
182: Christopher Pondish (JL) tf. Austin Walker 4:00 17-2
195: Gregory Moran (B) won by forfeit
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) p. Michael Stoma 1:29
285: Michael McKenzie (JL) d. Austin Jones 2-0
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) d. Nicholas McConnel 4-1
113: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) tf. Nichole Truzack 4:25 15-0
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Shemar Jarrett 1:32
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) md. Jovan Mancio 11-2
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Jared Mancio 1:31
138: Brian Mathieu (JL) d. Jesse Mancio 7-4
145: Dominick Regina (JL) d. Charles Layer 4-0
152: Richard Schmalz (B) p. Dean Giordano 3:19
160: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Isaiah Scott 0:49
1/20: Jackson Liberty 48 - Pinelands 20
160: Tim Liquori (JL) d. James Mattina 7-0
170: Jerald Goodman (JL) p. Christopher Nielsen 1:38
182: Brenden Busacca (JL) p. David Fairl 5:05
195: Christopher Pondish (JL) won by forfeit
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Max Schnepp 7-4
285: Michael McKenzie (JL) p. David Wiesner 1:59
106: Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Daniel Diaz 1:39
113: Mike Heck (P) d. Nicholas Pellegrino 4-0
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Sam March 1:33
126: Corey Byrne (P) md. Tyler Kalmowitz 9-0
132: Matthew Russo (JL) won by forfeit
138: Kyle Mattina (P) md. Brian Mathieu 9-0
145: Thomas Poklikuha (P) d. Dominick Regina 7-5
152: Andrew Albanese (P) p. Kyle Tavaska 3:22
1/18: TR North 41 - Jackson Liberty 29
160: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Anthony Conception 0:46
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) won by forfeit
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) md. Jerald Goodman 9-0
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) d. Brenden Busacca 6-1
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Nicholas Semple 2:14
285: Michael McKenzie (JL) p. Andres Espinosa 3:28
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Nicholas Pellegrino 5-1
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) md. Nicholas McConnel 12-4
120: Michael Russo (JL) tf. Patrick O`Donnell 5:16 17-2
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Tyler Kalmowitz 6-5
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. James Cauldwell 0:24
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Brian Mathieu 4:03
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Michael DeGennaro 0:45
152: Cole Pesciotta (TRN) p. Tyler Seubert 0:55
1/18: Pt. Boro 36 - Jackson Liberty 17
152: Avery Brecka (PB) d. Joseph Leone 10-3
160: Tim Liquori (JL) md. Gene Fransceschini 11-3
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) won by forfeit
182: Tomas Foresburg (PB) d. Jerald Goodman 5-3
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Brenden Busacca 3:23
220: Matthew Gliddon (PB) d. Michael McKenzie 3-2
285: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Dominic Infante ( 4-2
106: Dylan Davies (PB) d. Nicholas Pellegrino 5-4
113: Blake Dale (PB) d. Nicholas McConnel 7-3
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Darrin Perrotta 2:46
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) d. Tyler Kalmowitz 10-4
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) d. Matthew Russo 4-2
138: Pete Gencarelli (PB) d. Brian Mathieu 13-6
145: Dominick Regina (JL) md. Brandon Defeo 14-5
1/15: Jackson Liberty 37 - Manchester 28
138: Steven Rodriguez (M) md. Brian Mathieu 15-4
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Mitchell Stage 1:34
152: Jonathan Meaney (M) d. Joseph Leone 11-5
160: Tim Liquori (JL) md. Isiah Jackson 11-0
170: Bradley Louth (M) p. Jerald Goodman 5:26
182: Javier Holguin (M) won by forfeit
195: Brandon Dahncke (M) d. Brenden Busacca 5-2
220: Garrett Hulse (M) d. Thomas Alber 5-4 (2OT)
285: Rafael Natal (M) d. James Loiacono 2-0
106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) p. Eyup Yildirim 0:38
113: Nicholas McConnel (JL) d. Christian Carney 9-5 (2OT)
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Christopher Rodriguez 3:58
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Nicholas Myers 1:09
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Matthew Migliaccio 0:50
1/13: Jackson Memorial 43 - Jackson Liberty 19
145: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Dominick Regina 8-6
152: Sean Leahey (JM) md. Joseph Leone 14-3
160: Tim Liquori (JL) d. Tanner Kelly 6-0
170: Jarret Digiantomasso (JM) p. Jerald Goodman 1:54
182: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Christopher Pondish 3:45
195: Brenden Busacca (JL) d. Nick Shimonivich 5-1
220: Kenneth Bradley (JM) md. Nicholas Semple 15-2
285: Broderick Graham (JM) p. Michael McKenzie 3:02
106: Nicholas McConnel (JL) d. Michael Spino 2-1
113: Fred Terranova (JM) tf. Nicholas Pellegrino 5:10 16-0
120: Michael Russo (JL) md. Zack Baker 8-0
126: Austin Clarke (JM) d. Tyler Kalmowitz 3-1
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Jay Epperly 1:28
138: Hunter Reese (JM) p. Brian Mathieu 3:55
1/11: Raritan 41 - Jackson Liberty 21
132: Matthew Russo (JL) d. Dylan Seidenberg 3-0
138: Mike Chadwick (R) p. Brian Mathieu 1:20
145: Nick Bohal (R) p. Michael Haviland 4:00
152: Jared Lonnay (R) p. Kyle Tavaska 3:50
160: Tim Liquori (JL) d. Connor Sheehan 1-0
170: Tyler Jones (R) d. Jerald Goodman 14-12
182: Kyle Lynch (R) md. Christopher Pondish 13-4
195: Brenden Busacca (JL) d. Alex Bryant 4-2 (OT)
220: Kyle Polonsky (R) md. Nicholas Semple 11-3
285: Patrick Toal (R) p. James Loiacono 2:59
106: Ed Barrett (R) d. Nicholas Pellegrino 3-0
113: James Van Fechtmann (R) d. Nicholas McConnel 4-2
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Justin Santos 0:58
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Eugene Kolibas 1:20
1/11: Long Branch 36 - Jackson Liberty 24
126: Andy Hernandez (LB) d. Tyler Kalmowitz 2-1
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Thomas Flannigan 2:25
138: Danny Mullan (LB) p. Brian Mathieu 0:40
145: Nicholas Menkin (LB) p. Michael Haviland 2:47
152: Brandon Perez (LB) tf. Dean Giordano 4:46 20-4
160: Mike Shohet (LB) md. Joseph Leone 10-2
170: Tim Liquori (JL) d. Arturo Rios 5-0
182: Brandon Lane (LB) d. Jerald Goodman 8-1
195: TJ Covin (LB) d. Christopher Pondish 6-1
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Hunter Marhan 3-0
285: Joey Jasio (LB) d. Michael McKenzie 6-2
106: TJ Conlon (LB) d. Nicholas Pellegrino 5-0
113: Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Carlos Irizarry 1:26
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Michael Jones 1:10
1/8: Jackson Liberty 65 - Monsignor Donovan 12
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Patrick Trahan 0:40
132: Matthew Russo (JL) won by forfeit
138: Michael Haviland (JL) won by forfeit
145: Dominick Regina (JL) d. Eric Glawson 6-2
152: Adrian Lekperic (MD) p. Dean Giordano 2:28
160: Joseph Leone (JL) p. Zac Crosio 0:43
170: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Dave Dobin 2:15
182: Jerald Goodman (JL) p. Ben Jackson 0:55
195: Domenico DiSalvo (MD) p. Brenden Busacca 5:14
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Dale Barlet 5-3
285: James Loiacono (JL) p. Tyler DePaolo 2:27
106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) won by forfeit
113: Nicholas McConnel (JL) won by forfeit
120: Michael Russo (JL) tf. Austin Cucchiara 1:31 16-1
1/7: Jackson Liberty 45 - St. John Vianney 22
285: Michael McKenzie (JL) p. Micah Clark 3:27
106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) d. Luke Ecklof 3-2
113: Paul Piccione (SJV) md. Nicholas McConnel 16-4
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Shane Whelan 1:06
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) d. Nick Barrett 4-1
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Nick Landi 1:38
138: Aidan Cole (SJV) won by forfeit
145: Louis Thompson (SJV) d. Dominick Regina 10-7
152: Kevin Grady (SJV) d. Joseph Leone 5-4
160: Tim Liquori (JL) d. Terrence Davis 4-2
170: Matt Falco (SJV) p. Jerald Goodman 3:50
182: Christopher Pondish (JL) p. Patrick Lynch 1:04
195: Jared DiZenzo (JL) p. Raphael Auguste 4:31
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) p. Jacob White 3:27
12/30: Liberty Finishes 8th at Walter Woods Tournament
Medal Winners
1st Place
120: Mike Russo
2nd Place
132: Matt Russo
3rd Place
220: Mike McKenzie
12/28: Jackson Liberty 51 - Colts Neck 28
160: Steven Barsky (CN) p. Dean Giordano 1:45
170: Tim Liquori (JL) won by forfeit
182: Christopher Pondish (JL) p. Daniel Guirguis 1:58
195: Jared DiZenzo (JL) p. Ligouri Fankhauser 3:00
220: Michael McKenzie (JL) won by forfeit
285: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Fred Womack 4-3 (3OT)
106: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Nicholas Pellegrino 3:34
113: Austin Maltez (CN) md. Nicholas McConnel 9-0
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Benjamin Sammarco 1:19
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Andrew Ciccone 3:53
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Nick Ottaviano 0:53
138: Matthew McAleer (CN) won by forfeit
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Ian Pearson 0:56
152: Dylan Campbell (CN) p. Kyle Tavaska 0:48
12/28: Jackson Liberty 39 - Matawan 28
152: James Pierce (M) p. Dean Giordano 2:48
160: Andrew Conzo (M) p. Kyle Tavaska 3:01
170: Tim Liquori (JL) md. Tyler Angel 12-0
182: Chris Hartigan (M) md. Christopher Pondish 12-4
195: Juan Gonzalez (M) d. Jared DiZenzo 4-3
220: Michael McKenzie (JL) d. Sultan Abdelaziz 3-1
285: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Calvin Beaty 3-2
106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) tf. Jeremy Orriss 15-0
113: Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Joseph DeRose 0:52
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Matthew Rohrman 1:10
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) won by forfeit
132: Khalil Haskins (M) won by injury default over Jeremy Bollard 4:20
138: Matthew Russo (JL) won by forfeit
145: William Rodriguez (M) d. Dominick Regina 5-4
12/28: Jackson Liberty 75 - Lakewood 6
145: Dominick Regina (JL) won by forfeit
152: Marco Quintero (L) p. Kyle Tavaska 2:51
160: Dean Giordano (JL) p. Angelica Torres 0:44
170: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Depreem Powell 0:53
182: Christopher Pondish (JL) won by injury default over Isaiah Calhoun
195: Jared DiZenzo (JL) d. Anthony Terry 5-3
220: Michael McKenzie (JL) p. Press Iyamu 1:20
285: Nicholas Semple (JL) p. Gerardo Santillan 2:54
106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) p. Yamil Toro 2:40
113: Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Jack Aquino 1:38
120: Michael Russo (JL) won by forfeit
126: Jeremy Bollard (JL) p. Jaquan Jaquez 1:47
132: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Darien Nazario 0:31
138: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Cristian Benitez 0:13
12/21: Lions Finish 6th at Neptune Classic
Medal Winners
1st Place
120: Mike Russo
2nd Place
145: Dominick Regina
160: TJ Liquori
2013 Record: 17-6
#10 in Shore Conference
4th Place District 21
State Sectional Qualifiers
SCT Quarterfinalists
B-South Champions
2nd Place Walter Woods Tournament
2nd Place Neptune Classic
2014 Preview
Lower Half (106-145): The teeth of the lineup is right here at 113-138 with the foursome of the Russo's, Jeremy Bollard, and Nick McConnel. Mike Russo, a 2-time state qualifier, is a returning Region champ, and brother Matt has also twice made the postseason trip to AC. They give Liberty two bona fide hammers in the bottom of the lineup. It's easy for McConnel and Bollard to be overshadowed, but they shouldn't be. Both were very solid for Liberty in 2013 and picked up some huge wins in duals for the team. Expect big things out of these four in 2014. The return of Dominick Regina also should provide a boost to a very tough lower half.
Upper Half (152-Hwt): Nick Zak, the program's all-time wins leader, was lost to graduation and will be difficult to replace, but there is still a strong group returning up top in 2014. TJ Liquori is a 2-time D21 champ with 82 career wins and Mike McKenzie is coming off a 20-win season in which he placed 2nd in the District. That pair will provide a solid veteran presence for an otherwise mostly young group. The experience gained by Jerald Goodman and Jared DiZenzo, wrestling as frosh in the upperweights last year, should pay off with much improved seasons in 2014.
Outlook: Liberty has an extremely balanced lineup, with a some big guns mixed in for good measure. This team could shape up to be a very tough dual lineup, especially if the newcomers emerge. And there's the obvious potential for several wrestlers here to have big time postseasons.
Possible Lineup
Wt. | Wrestler | Record |
106 | (So) Nick Pellegrino | |
113 | (Jr) Nick McConnel | 15-15 |
120 | (Jr) Mike Russo | 38-2 / 1st D21, 1st R6, 4th NJ |
126 |
(So) Jeremy Bollard |
16-7 |
132 | (Jr) Matt Russo | 32-9 / 2nd D21, 3rd R6 |
138 |
(Jr) Mike Haviland |
1-12 |
138/145 | (Jr) Brian Mathieu | |
145 | (Jr) Dominick Regina | 6-6 in 2012 |
152 |
(Jr) Dean Giordano |
3-14 |
152 |
(Sr) James Tirado |
4-5 |
152/160 | (Fr) Joe Leone | |
160 | (Sr) TJ Liquori | 32-3 / 1st D21 |
170 | (So) Jerald Goodman | 2-13 |
182 | (So) Chris Pondish | 0-4 |
195 |
(So) Jared DiZenzo |
7-11 |
220 |
(Sr) Mike McKenzie |
20-13 / 2nd D21 |
220 | (Sr) Tom Alber | |
220 |
(Sr) James Loiacono |
0-1 |
Hwt | (Sr) Nick Semple | 2-4 |
|
|
|
Wt. | Wrestler | Record |
132 | Jon Scialabba | 5-7 |
145 | Bryan Bohn | 2-10 |
170 | Chris Cruz | 18-12 / 3rd D21 |
182 | Nick Zak | 36-2 / 1st D21 / 1st R6 |
195 | Justin Goodman | 13-5 |
Hwt | Dion Marsh | 2-4 |
| | |
J-Lib
Jackson Liberty High School Wrestling - Jackson Liberty Wrestling Page - Shore Conference Wrestling on TheShoreConference.com wrestling wrestling wrestling wrestling wrestling