125 North Chapel Rd.
Jackson, NJ 08527
732-833-4700
(Ocean County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS

TWITTER


Program Est.
2005

Mascot
Lions

Colors
Red, Silver, & Blue

Athletic Director
Rob Paneque

Head Coach
Devin Biscaha
(1st Season in 2021)

Assistants


Section
SJ Group 3 

Division

B-South


District
21

Region
6


Please Help Support This Site


Liberty Lions





Shore Conference Wrestling



Overall Record:  7-5  /  Shore Conference:  7-4  /  B-South:  3-2


ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year

(So) Chimdindu Wolokwu - 220
Record: 4-6
Central Region Runner-Up
Liberty's 1st Region Finalist Since 2016



2021 Roster
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post-Season
106
 (Fr) Anthony Urso13-4R-5th
106
  
113
 (So) Peter Abline10-2
113
  
120
 (Fr) Jonathan Espinoza6-6 
120
 (So) Ryan Kinsman9-3
126
   
126
  
132
 (Fr) Matt Labianca3-8
132
 (Fr) Peter Labianca4-6
132
 (Fr) Richard Dowd0-1
138
 (So) Saul Lopez-Morales1-7
145
 (Sr) Devin Mark4-1 
145
   
145
 (So) Aaron Douglas0-1
152
 (Sr) Jonathan Recio1-0 
152
 (Jr) Michael Kouterick0-9
160
 (Sr) Steven Schmitz7-5R-PQ
160
 (So) Jared Martin0-2 
170
 (So) Jake Klein9-4R-WB1
170
 (So) Colin Reeser1-3
182
 (So) Kareem Fayed9-3 
182
 (Jr) Christian Smith1-4
195
 (So) Chimdindu Molokwu4-6R-2nd / NJ-WB1
195
 (So) Yonatan Ruiz-Soriano4-5 
220
 (Jr) Joaquin Borlangan2-2 
220
   
Hwt
 (So) Michael Justo Batista1-0
Hwt
 (Jr) Tyler Perez0-1
Hwt
 (So) Luis Valente1-5
               
                                                     
                 
                                                                  




2021 Results
Date
 Opponent
Result
3/16 vs ManchesterW 41-27 
3/18 at Pt BoroL 24-45
3/20 at Jackson MemorialL 22-40
3/22 vs Ocean TownshipL 12-64
3/23 vs MonroeL 30-37
3/25 vs LakewoodW 40-36
3/27 at LaceyL 6-71
4/1 at PinelandsW 51-18
4/2 at Pt BeachW 47-24
4/6 at St John VianneyW 42-34
4/8 at Central RegionalW 63-15
4/9 at Freehold TwpW 51-27
               
                                                                     
                      





2021 Recap

4/25: NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

220: (So) Chimdindu Molokwu - (NJ-WB1)
PQ: #4 Jackson Crawn (Kittatinny) p. #13 Chimdindu Molokwu (Jackson Liberty)  3:37
WB1: #12 Dominic Petracci (Washington Twp) d. #13 Chimdindu Molokwu (Jackson Liberty)  5-4





4/18: REGION TOURNAMENT

106: (Fr) Anthony Urso - (5th Place)
PQ: #6 Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty) d. #11 Zack Kerico (TR North)  4-0
QF: #3 Anthony Rossi (Hunterdon Central) d. #6 Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty)  10-7
WB1: #6 Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty) d. #10 JJ Machnik (Howell)  7-0
WB2: #5 James Farina (Ocean Twp) md. #6 Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty)  9-1
5th: #6 Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty) by forfeit over #2 Kevin Beck (Middlesex)

160: (Sr) Steven Schmitz - (R-PQ)
PQ: #4 Avery Clarke (Freehold Twp) md. #13 Steven Schmitz (Jackson Liberty)  12-2

170: (So) Jake Klein - (R-WB1)
PQ: #9 Jake Klein (Jackson Liberty) md. ) md. #8 Tah-Jay Phillips (Ocean Twp)  11-2
QF: #1 Shay Addison (Rumson) p. #9 Jake Klein (Jackson Liberty)  1:28
WB1: #5 Chris Fanelli (Monroe) p. #9 Jake Klein (Jackson Liberty)  2:15

220: (So) Chimdindu Molokwu - (2nd Place)
PQ: #3 Chimdindu Molokwu (Jackson Liberty) p. #14 Jacob Janel (Hopewell Valley)  4:54
QF: #3 Chimdindu Molokwu (Jackson Liberty) d. #6 Kei'sun Sanders (Wall) 3-2 UTB
SF: #3 Chimdindu Molokwu (Jackson Liberty) d. #2 Nico Cerbo (Middletown North)  5-2
1st: #1 Bryan Bonilla (Hightstown) d. #3 Chimdindu Molokwu (Jackson Liberty)  7-2
















4/9: NON-DIVISION
Jackson Liberty  51  -  Freehold Twp  27  (BOX SCORE)
JL: Espinoza, Mark, Klein, Smith win by pin



4/8: SHORE CONFERENCE POD 6
Jackson Liberty  63  -  Central  15  (BOX SCORE)
JL: Kinsman, Espinoza, Mark, Schmitz win by fall



4:6 SHORE CONFERENCE POD 6
Jackson Liberty  42  -  St John Vianney  34  (BOX SCORE)
JL: Kinsman, Schmitz, Klein win by pin 



4/2: NON-DIVISION
Jackson Liberty  47  -  Pt Beach  24  (BOX SCORE)
JL: Urso, Abline, Espinoza, Labianca win by pin



4/1: B-SOUTH
Jackson Liberty  51  -  Pinelands  18  (BOX SCORE)
JL: Urso, Kinsman win by pin



3/27: B-SOUTH
Lacey  71  -  Jackson Liberty  6  (BOX SCORE)
JL: Urso wins by pin



3/25: B-SOUTH
Jackson Liberty  40  -  Lakewood  36  (BOX SCORE)
JL: Kinsman, P Labianca, Schmitz, Klein win by pin



3/23: NON-CONFERENCE
Monroe  37  -  Jackson Liberty  30  (BOX SCORE)



3/22: NON-DIVISION
Ocean Township  64  -  Jackson Liberty  12  (BOX SCORE)
JL: Fayed & Ruiz-Soriano win by fall for Liberty

 

3/20: NON-DIVISION
Jackson Memorial  40  -  Jackson Liberty  22  (BOX SCORE)
JL: Kinsman wins by pin; Urso majors



3/18: B-SOUTH
Point Boro  45  -  Jackson Liberty  24  (BOX SCORE)
JL: Espinoza d. Sabo; Urso wins by fall



3/16: B-SOUTH
Jackson Liberty  41  -  Manchester  27  (BOX SCORE)
JL: Lions win in coaching debut for Devin Biscaha




2021 Liberty Wrestling

Former Jackson Memorial standout and NCAA D3 National Champion, Devin Biscaha, takes over the reins at Liberty, replacing Mike Eddy, who led the Lions since the program's inception in 2005. While there's a few talented seniors returning, Biscaha inherits a mostly very young lineup.

Liberty's three seniors, Jon Recio, Devin Mark, and Steven Schmitz, all reside in the middle of the lineup. Recio enters his 4th year as a starter, and is a 2-time District Finalist. Schmitz won 18 bouts in 2020, and was a 3rd place finisher at the District.

Up top, the Lions have four sophomores who are returning starters. Among them are Chimdindu Molkwu, who was one of the top freshman upperweights in the Shore last season, racking up 29 wins on his way to a D24 Title and a 5th place finish at Regions, and Jake Klein, who also comes off a solid rookie season that saw him win 21 matches and finish 3rd at the Districts. 

The Lions have two more sophomore returning starters down low in Peter Abline and Ryan Kinsman. They provide a little experience in a lowerweight group that should feature several promising freshmen looking to make an impact in the lineup.

With just three seniors in the room, Liberty is one of the younger teams in the Shore. They'll look to those seniors to provide leadership, while their talented sophomores like Molokwu, Abline, Kinsman, Klein, Yonatan Ruiz-Soriano, Mike Justo-Bautista, and Max Bandelt look to take the next step with a full year of experience under their belts. If the newcomers to the lineup come along quickly, this could be a pretty solid lineup for Liberty.





Possible Lineup in 2021

Wgt
 Wrestler
2020
Tournaments
106
 (Fr) Anthony Urso

113
 (So) Peter Abline7-10
113
 (Jr) Matt Castro1-3
113
 (Fr) Kevin Dowd 
120
 (Fr) Richard Dowd  
120
 (Fr) Jonathan Espinoza  
120
 (So) Ryan Kinsman15-19
126
 (Fr) Luis Espinoza 
126
 (Fr) Matt Labianca 
132
 (So) Aaron Douglas

132
 (Fr) Peter Labianca  
138
 (Sr) Devin Mark15-16
138
 (Jr) Mike Kouterick 
145
 (So) Max Bandelt13-11
145
 (Sr) Jon Recio25-12D24-2nd / R6-PQ
152
 (So) Igor Kozak

152
 (So) Saul Lopez-Morales 
160
 (So) Jared Martin 
160
 (So) Colin Reeser  
160
 (Sr) Steven Schmitz18-9D24-3rd / R6-WB1
170
 (So) Jake Klein21-16D24-3rd / R6-PQ
170
 (Jr) Christian Smith 
182
 (So) Kareem Fayed

195
 (So) Chimdindu Molokwu29-7D24-1st / R6-5th
195
 (So) Yonatan Ruiz-Soriano2-8
220
 (Jr) Joaquin Borlongan2-7
Hwt
 (Jr) Tyler Perez

Hwt
 (So) Mike Justo-Bautista10-24  
               
                                                     
                 
                                                                  




Graduated in 2020

Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post-Season
120
  Dorian Hall28-5D24-1st / R-6th
126
  Romeo Willis-Parreott28-7D24-1st / R-6th
170
  Ian Boyce13-16 
195
  Massimo Bottino1-1 
220
  Jaden Lowe24-5 
           
                                                     
                 
                                                                  





























































Jackson Liberty Lions Wrestling